Privacy Policy

Personalised Plates Queensland is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This commitment is demonstrated in our Privacy Policy, which outlines how we do this, in accordance with the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles.

We also have Terms and Conditions that apply when using our website, and purchasing on our website. Please read these terms and conditions prior to purchasing any services or products from us or using our websites, or when you are directed to do so during the sales process.

Access to and Correction of your Information

If you would like access to any records of personal information we have about you or if you believe any information we have about you is inaccurate or out-of-date, please contact our Privacy Officer.

If you have a complaint about how we collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information or how we have dealt with a request by you to access or correct your personal information, you can make a complaint to us by (a) calling our Privacy Office on (07) 3333 3904 or (b) writing to us: GPO Box 1549, Brisbane, QLD, 4101.

Once we have received your complaint, we will investigate and respond to you as soon as we can.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy was last updated in July 2015. We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will post all updates to this page of our website. Please check our website regularly for any updates and contact us if you have any concerns.

Personalised Plates Queensland (PPQ) is our trading name. Publicis Personalised Plates Queensland and the Department of Transport and Main Roads, are responsible for sales, marketing, customer service and business management of personalised number plates in the state of Queensland. We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in a number of different ways. We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is protected. This privacy policy applies regardless of whether you use our phone or online services via your mobile phone, smart device, PC or any other equipment suitable to access personalised number plate products.

Collection of Personal Information

We collect your personal information and your interactions with us so that we can provide you with our services and any products that you may have requested.  In addition, this information assists us in executing internal functions related to customer service and marketing activities. This may include your identity and contact details, and credit card details so that we can process your sale and communicate to you about your plate purchase or layby. We will collect this information in person, through our website, via telephone or when you correspond with us using email or direct mail. The Privacy Act protects your sensitive information. We do not collect sensitive information.

How do we collect Personal Information?

Cookie Statement

When you view our website, electronic communications or advertisements, we (or agencies, hosting providers or partners on our behalf) may monitor and make a record of your visit.  PPQ's website uses cookies for statistical purposes and to enhance our ability to provide customised online experiences.  This includes, but is not limited to, determining the popularity of content, remembering user preferences and settings, delivering and measuring the effectiveness of advertising campaigns, analysing site traffic and trends and generally understanding the online behaviours and interests of people who interact with our business.

What Are Cookies?

A cookie is a message given to a web browser by a web server. This message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. There are different types of cookies. Cookies served by the entity that operates the domain you are visiting are called “first party cookies.” For example, cookies served by PPQ while you are on the ppq.com.au domain are first party cookies. Cookies served by companies that are not operating the domain you are visiting are called “third party cookies.”  Companies who provide tracking and analytical services to PPQ, like Google, may require PPQ to set a cookie on your browser while you visit the ppq.com.au domain, and that would be a third party cookie. Cookies may also endure for different periods of time. “Session Cookies” only last only as long as your browser is open. These are deleted automatically once you close your browser. Other cookies are “persistent cookies” meaning that they survive after your browser is closed. For example, they may recognise your device when you re-open your browser and browse the internet again.

Your Choices
You have the right to choose whether or not to accept cookies.  However, it is important to note they are an important part of how our website operates.  You should be aware that if you choose to refuse or remove cookies, some functions and services may be disabled or degraded, such as the online payment facility.  If you have configured your browser to reject all cookies, you will be restricted to non-transactional pages and services on the PPQ domain.
For further information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your device and how to manage and delete them, search for “What are computer cookies” in your favourite internet search engine.
Types and Purposes of Cookies

The following table sets out the different categories of cookies that our Services use and why we use them. The lists of third party cookie providers are intended merely as illustrative not comprehensive.

Type of Cookie

Purpose

Who Serves (for example)

Authentication Cookies

These cookies (including local storage and similar technologies) tell us when you’re logged in, so we can show you the appropriate experience and features (eg for making layby payments, updating account information, contacting PPQ).

PPQ
Google
Facebook

Security and site integrity cookies

We use these cookies to support or enable security features to help keep PPQ safe and secure. For example, they enable us to remember when you are logged into a secure area and help protect your account from being accessed by anyone other than you.

PPQ
Facebook
Twitter
Google

Site features and Services

These provide the ability to help us deliver products and services. For example, cookies help you by pre-filling in fields on forms or remembering your activity history to save you time.

PPQ
Facebook
Twitter
Google

Analytics and research

These are used to understand, improve, and research products and services, including when you access the PPQ website.
For example, we may use cookies to understand how you are using site features, and segmenting audiences for feature testing. We and our partners may use these technologies and the information we receive to improve and understand how you prefer to use websites, products, services and ads.

Google
MixPanel
Optimizely

Advertising

Things like cookies and pixels are used to deliver relevant ads, track ad campaign performance and efficiency. For example, we and our ad partners may rely on information gleaned through these cookies to serve you ads that may be interesting to you on other websites. Similarly, our partners may use a cookie, attribution service or another similar technology to determine whether we’ve served an ad and how it performed or provide us with information about how you interact with them.
For more information about interest-based ads, or to opt out of having your web-browsing information used for behavioral advertising purposes, please visit www.aboutads.info/

Uber
Google
Facebook
AOL
Microsoft
Yahoo
Drawbridge
Indeed
Recruitics
RocketFuel
Simplyhired
Twitter
Ziprecruiter
Mixpanel
HasOffers/Tune
Adjust
AdRoll
Quantcast
Kenshoo

Other Identification Technologies

Our Cookie Statement also addresses other identification technologies we may use or permit on our Services. Our website uses “pixel tags” (also called beacons or pixels) which are small blocks of code installed on (or called by) a webpage, app, or advertisement which can retrieve certain information about your device and browser.  This may include; device type, operating system, browser type and version, website visited, time of visit, referring website, IP address, and other similar information, including the small text file (the cookie) that uniquely identifies the device.  Pixels provide the means by which third parties can set and read browser cookies from a domain that they do not themselves operate and collect information about visitors to that domain, typically with the permission of the domain owner, for the purposes of remarketing and behavioural targeting.

  • Remarketing refers to occasions when our online advertising partners will reach out to people who previously visited our website, through advertisements on sites within their networks.
  • Behavioural targeting refers to when our online advertising partners will classify our website visitors according to how they use our website and deliver more relevant, and targeted online advertising on sites across their networks.

We also use Google Analytics, which is a tracking and analytics platform that generates detailed statistics about visitors to our website. This tool also captures data such as conversions, revenue and sales. Google Analytics provides us with aggregated data (not personal information of our website visitors). The information we collect about our website users includes:

  • Your computer’s IP address or the Unique Device Identifier (if you access our website using a smart phone or other mobile device)
  • The date and time of your visit to our websites
  • Pages on our websites that you accessed and actions you take such as clicks on links or buttons
  • The URL of the previous site you have visited and the site you visit after leaving
  • If you’ve visited our site before
  • The services or products you have viewed or purchased
  • The type of browser you are using
How do we use this Information?

We only collect personal information about individuals that is necessary for us to carry on our business functions and provide quality customer service. What information we collect depends upon the nature of our dealings with you. Generally we collect your personal information when you knowingly provide it to us, for example, this may occur when you make a purchase, sign up to marketing databases, submit your details to utilise services (such as the 'LiveChat' facility), enter a competition, or otherwise make a request or enquiry. In an attempt to provide you with enhanced customer service, personal information will be collected as you interact with forms during the checkout process. Personal information will be collected, used and stored in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We do not store credit card information.

The cookies and tracking tools on our websites allow our websites to operate more efficiently. We use them to track your use of our websites and to compile data that can help us improve the content and functioning of our websites.

Use, Storage and Disclosure of Personal Information

We will use your personal information for the reasons we collected it; and for other reasonable business purposes in that we may store and process information to provide you with the service you requested, for billing purposes, to enable us to develop our products and business, or to customise services to better meet your needs and preferences. We may also use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Statistical purposes
  • Promotional and marketing purposes
  • To inform you of special offers, promotions and competitions
  • Any other customer support purposes.

For any of the above purposes we may contact you by electronic or other means. Your personal information may be used by sub-contractors of PPQ for our business activities only, however your information will not be disclosed to any other third party without your consent, unless required to do so by law.

Direct Marketing

Our direct marketing consists of a range of communications including email, SMS, telephone and postal mail. You may be contacted via one or more of these communication channels for purposes of customer service, or to be notified of related products, promotions, newsletters, customer surveys and similar materials from time to time.
We will only send you any advertisement, marketing or promotional material or product information, if you have elected to receive such information.

Opting out of marketing communications
You can change your mind about your subscription preferences in respect to direct marketing at any time by using the unsubscribe information on every such contact, or by contacting us on 136 356 or via info@ppq.com.au.
Security of Personal Information
We take all reasonable steps to:
  • make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date;
  • protect the information from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure both physically and through computer security methods;
  • destroy or permanently de-identify the information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.
  • not transfer personal information outside of Australia.

We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable customer information. We mostly hold personal information electronically, but we also use paper files and voice call recordings within our call centre. We use third party service providers in Australia to store some personal information, these include our Customer Relationship Management System – Microsoft Dynamics and Vision 6.  All payments are processed using a secure PCI compliant payment gateway and we do not store credit card information.

Whilst perusing our site and enquiring, you have the option to remain anonymous or use a name other than your own (a “pseudonym”). However, you can’t be anonymous or use a pseudonym to purchase a plate, remake a plate or enquire about a previous plate order. Clear identity must be established.

Access and correction of personal data

You can ask to obtain access to your personal information in writing or via the telephone upon supplying adequate proof of identification. If you believe that your personal information is not accurate, up to date or complete, please contact info@ppq.com.au or the PPQ Customer Service Centre via 136 356.

If you have a complaint about how we collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information or how we have dealt with a request by you to access or correct your personal information, you can make a complaint to us by (a) calling our Privacy Office on (07) 3333 3904 or (b) writing to us: GPO Box 1549, Brisbane, QLD, 4101.

Contact Us
If you have any questions about our use of cookies or personal information, please contact us at info@ppq.com.au.